← All financing records

Ownership disclosure / Reviewed release

Microsoft–OpenAI major shareholder disclosure (2026; corrected ownership view)

A record of disclosed terms and participants. Each assertion is linked to its supporting evidence.

Sourced disclosureLatest disclosure · 29 Apr 2026

Financial terms

Amount not disclosed

Amounts describe different obligations and are not additive. A commitment is not cash drawn; a commercial contract is not a guarantee. Unstated terms remain unknown.

01

The parties

  • IssuerOpenAI (named party)
  • InvestorMicrosoft

Legal entities and vehicles are shown separately. A role does not establish the amount funded or the scope of recourse.

02

Terms, with the evidence

Separate observations, not an additive total. Disclosure dates, observation dates and effective periods retain their original meaning.

Economic status

contract.economic_status

major shareholder

amount and ownership percentage not disclosed

Disclosed
27 Apr 2026
Observed as of
Not disclosed
Effective from
Not disclosed
Effective to
Not disclosed
SupportsMicrosoft Corporate BlogsNot disclosed
Microsoft continues to participate directly in OpenAI’s growth as a major shareholder.

list-item:5

Economic status

contract.economic_status

equity_method_investment_disclosed

accounting observation; OpenAI is included among equity method investments reflected in Other, net; amount not disclosed; not a purchase price or cash investment | Normalization: Named Microsoft/OpenAI bilateral investment relationship is captured on a new source-supported equity record; amount and effective date remain unknown, and OpenAI is represented as a brand/group because the source does not establish a precise legal registrant. | Source fact date unknown

Disclosed
29 Apr 2026
Observed as of
Not disclosed
Effective from
Not disclosed
Effective to
Not disclosed
SupportsMicrosoft CorporationNot disclosed
equity method investments, including OpenAI.

edgartools-evidence-v2/bundle:120

Economic status

contract.economic_status

major_investor_relationship_disclosed

major investor status in OpenAI; part of a long-term strategic partnership originally established in 2019; amount undisclosed; date not stated | Normalization: Source-supported named relationship. Reuse the exact existing or explicitly added record only where the quote supports that relationship; preserve status, amount basis, dates, and uncertainty without inferring completion, parentage, affiliates, or unrelated aggregate edges. | Source fact date unknown

Disclosed
29 Oct 2025
Observed as of
Not disclosed
Effective from
Not disclosed
Effective to
Not disclosed
SupportsMicrosoft CorporationNot disclosed
Microsoft is a major investor in OpenAI,

edgartools-evidence-v2/bundle:81

Economic status

contract.economic_status

major_investor_relationship_disclosed

described as a major investor; no investment amount disclosed; relationship stated in MD&A | Normalization: The source expressly describes Microsoft as a major investor in OpenAI. Reuse the live ownership-disclosure record and the existing brand-level OpenAI identity; no percentage, amount, or legal identity is inferred. | Source fact date unknown

Disclosed
30 Jul 2025
Observed as of
Not disclosed
Effective from
Not disclosed
Effective to
Not disclosed
SupportsMicrosoft CorporationNot disclosed
Microsoft is a major investor in OpenAI

edgartools-evidence-v2/bundle:69

Economic status

contract.economic_status

major_investor_relationship_disclosed

major investor status stated; no amount disclosed | Normalization: Source-supported named relationship. Reuse the exact existing or explicitly added record only where the quote supports that relationship; preserve status, amount basis, dates, and uncertainty without inferring completion, parentage, affiliates, or unrelated aggregate edges. | Source fact date unknown

Disclosed
28 Jan 2026
Observed as of
Not disclosed
Effective from
Not disclosed
Effective to
Not disclosed
SupportsMicrosoft CorporationNot disclosed
Microsoft is a major investor in OpenAI

edgartools-evidence-v2/bundle:83

Economic status

contract.economic_status

major_investor_relationship_disclosed

major investor relationship; amount undisclosed; no transaction date stated; partnership language also present in passage | Normalization: Named Microsoft/OpenAI bilateral investment relationship is captured on a new source-supported equity record; amount and effective date remain unknown, and OpenAI is represented as a brand/group because the source does not establish a precise legal registrant. | Source fact date unknown

Disclosed
29 Apr 2026
Observed as of
Not disclosed
Effective from
Not disclosed
Effective to
Not disclosed
SupportsMicrosoft CorporationNot disclosed
Microsoft is a major investor in OpenAI

edgartools-evidence-v2/bundle:85

A permanent address. A dated record.

Cite the disclosure.

This address follows the record as coverage develops. Include the release identifier when citing the version you read; this page is not an immutable historical archive.

Edition
Reviewed release · sec-nvidia-msft-reviewed-20260908
Generated
2026-09-09T08:42:57.056Z
Dataset SHA-256
d4a82ffcabca4fa3b043890406ac837cc2024f9596a61de6d4e6cf14613191bb